Monday, 21 November 2011

It's Chhhhristmas!

I am getting so excited about Christmas now!  A friend has already put her tree up and it's getting less and less time until December arrives!  I have loads of presents still to buy and if you do too and need some help here are some of my Christmas gift ideas.

Add a touch of handmade charm to your tree this year with my vintage crackle star decorations £4

For those with a penchant for pretty, these lavender impressed coasters are sure to bring a touch of the outside in with the sweet reminiscence of warmer days £21


Perfect for the dinner table and to cast it's festive sparkle around the house this joyous season.  With this tealight lantern glowing, a glass of wine and carols being sung could it be any more Christmassy? £26.50

For that special someone.  Sure to stand out in Nature's treasures impressed jewellery featuring recycled glass in jewel like colours £14 

Click on image for more info.

Monday, 14 November 2011

Woop Woop!

I've got my first sale on Etsy!  Sooo glad as I was getting worried as I've been on there for two months now and was beginning to wonder if I'd ever get a sale across the pond and I have to a lovely lady in Illinois.
That's in America baby! :)

She bought this Garden Sign of mine with cute little ladybirds on.  I hope she is pleased once she receives it in the post

I have been making a few more new signs today which I'll try and get some pictures up soon x Hope you have a good week x

Wednesday, 9 November 2011

In the Studio........

I often listen to music whilst making in the studio. It helps me to relax, focus and get inspired.
Recently I have been listening to Damien O Kane who after seeing in concert in September have kinda fallen in love with a little bit.  You should check him out......
and on his website

I can be a bit selfish with music and not want to share for fear of over promoting my sacred wonderful artist I hold so dear, to others who will hear such beautiful sweet music and then fall in love and regrettably my special beautiful treasure of a musician will get really popular and as demand will strike pushy greedy music companies step in and my poor once amazing music man who sang magical songs straight to my heart with inevitably sell out and make sad crappy music to keep up with demand and appeal to the masses. I still fear this sadly cause he is really very good but I had to share his music with you-it may make your life better.  It definitely has made mine......

Yeah he is a little bit irish ;)

Thursday, 3 November 2011

Woop Woop!

Woop Woop moment of the week!  I'm in Kitchen Garden Magazine!!
Well not me exactly me but my kooky charm plant markers!

They are featured in a section for great gardening gifts available on the internet.  And there is a picture of them as well!  Wow :) Big grins.

Very excited and just in time for great Christmas gifts!
They are available to buy on my Folksy shop